Privacy Policy

Lemotini care about data security and confidentiality. This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for Lemotini’s way of processing your personal information. The following explains how Lemotini uses the personal information that you leave and / or provide when you visit www.lemotini.com.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You will always be informed when we are collecting personal information about you. This may include your name, email address, personal address, phone number, and information about an online purchase and your navigation on the website.

It will always be stated if giving the information is voluntary or necessary for the execution of the desired action, such as the completion of a trade in our webshop.

Collection of your personal information happens in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you buy goods online at www.lemotini.com
  • When you sign up for Lemotini’s newsletter
  • When creating a customer account at www.lemotini.com
  • When you participate in one of Lemotini’s competitions online
  • When you accept our cookie policy at www.lemotini.com
  • When you follow Lemotini on social media such as Facebook or Instagram

Personal information will be collected in order to provide a good service. For example, your information can be recycled when you shop with us again, and you will also avoid receiving the same marketing material from Lemotini twice.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Completion of orders in our webshop
  • Subscription to newsletter
  • Administration of user account / profile
  • Participation in competitions or other events
  • Submission of other marketing material, including invitations to events and assignment of value codes / discount codes
  • Collection and evaluation of consumer reviews
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives

Lemotini points out that the use of your personal information for the promotion of marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit consent, unless the law allows Lemotini to contact you without your prior consent.

Lemotini records statistics on which areas of the site our users visit, and which products are users’ favorite. These data do not contain personal information. With the help of the collected data, knowledge of users’ use of the website is gained. This information is used to improve the website. Lemotini uses data on all of our users’ navigation to understand how our users use our website as a whole group in order to make the web page better. Lemotini cannot see which sites you were visiting before entering the site and also cannot see which site you enter after you leave our site. Lemotini does not sell or otherwise disclose information about our users’ use and navigation on our website. And Lemotini does not sell or disclose your purchase information to third parties.

PASSING ON DATA TO OTHER DATA-RESPONSIBLE

Your personal information is not disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and under the law, it may be necessary to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

Information used for delivery of goods is handed over to the freight company used by Lemotini. Likewise, your personal information is transferred to Lemotini partners who provide services on behalf of Lemotini, for example, in connection with the sending of newsletters.

DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lemotini deletes your personal information when Lemotini no longer need the information to fulfill your order. However, the information may be processed and stored in anonymous form.

COOKIES

Lemotini uses cookies at www.lemotini.com. When you visit this website, you automatically receive one or more cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, please click here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering for instructions on how to avoid receiving cookies and deleting the cookies stored on your hard drive.

We use cookies to determine who visits our website, as well as lead demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to customize and create content and services that match your and other users’ interests and wishes. Read more about our cookie policy here.

SECURITY

Lemotini encrypts all card information with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. SSL ensures that unauthorized persons cannot read card numbers or other personal information during the transaction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled at any time to gain insight into the information that Lemotini is processing about you, with only very few exceptions by law. You also have the right to object to further collection and processing of your personal information. You also have the right to correct, delete or block your personal information. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have given us and to get this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may revoke any consent you may have given to Lemotini at any time. Lemotini will then delete your information – unless Lemotini can continue treatment on another basis. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@lemotini.com.

MODIFICATIONS OF INFORMATION ETC.

If you want Lemotini to update, change or delete personal information that Lemotini has registered about you, wish to access the personal information processed about you or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at info@lemotini.com.

APPEALS

If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal information, please contact us. You can also choose to contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you have questions, please contact customer service at info@lemotini.com or at our contact us page.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled at any time to gain insight into the information that Lemotini is processing about you, with only very few exceptions by law. You also have the right to object to further collection and processing of your personal information. You also have the right to correct, delete or block your personal information. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have given us and to get this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

DATA RESPONSIBLE AND CONTACT DETAILS

This website is powered and owned by:

Company name: Lemotini IVS
CVR nr.: 38723995
Number of employees: 2
Address: Brådebæksvej 1A, 2970 Hørsholm
Telephone number.: +45 2849 0066
e-mail: info@lemtoni.com
Official website: www.lemotini.com

Last updated: 16.07.2018